Author Topic: Viber won't work  (Read 672 times)

Dj

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: +0/-0
Viber won't work
« on: Sun Aug 28 13:06:22 2022 »
Hello and thank you in advance.
I have installed Viber via flatpak, but it won't start.
 Downloaded two different appimages, official and unofficial. Both won't work, both can't start.
 Thank you.

Thierry

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 647
  • Karma: +12/-0
  • Gender: Male
    • NuTyX distribution
Re: Viber won't work
« Reply #1 on: Tue Aug 30 09:34:05 2022 »
Can you test via the command line and return us what's the complete message

Thank you
Thierry

Dj

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Viber won't work
« Reply #2 on: Fri Sep 02 16:29:00 2022 »
Sorry, flatpak won't work.
 Reinstalled CA-Certificates.

 
Quote
F: An error was encountered searching remote ?flathub? for ?viber?: Unable to load summary from remote flathub: Unacceptable TLS certificate

Dj

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Viber won't work
« Reply #3 on: Thu Sep 08 08:19:23 2022 »
After new update, flatpak is working.
 Viber won't work with appimages, downloaded two different appimages.
 Started flatpak version, it won't start.
 Tried from console - as "viber" - no such application. How to start flatpak Viber from terminal ?

ndawka

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Viber won't work
« Reply #4 on: Sat Sep 10 11:37:18 2022 »
It generaly depends on the package you installed, but the common way to go is to start by checking the details of the installed Flatpak application (using
Quote
grep
can specifically help find an application, if we know it contains a partial string) e.g.
Quote
flatpak list | grep viber
(grep is case-sensitive, so try capitalising the "v" in "viber" if no results are initially found to see, if that works). That should give you the application ID (along the lines of
Quote
com.developer.application
). Just copy the application ID and enter
Quote
flatpak run application id
in the terminal. That will launch the application verbosely and therefore should display any errors.