Author Topic: AMD Ryzen and cpupower  (Read 991 times)

Dj

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 40
  • Karma: +0/-0
AMD Ryzen and cpupower
« on: Mon Nov 21 16:35:34 2022 »
Hello,
 can anyone help regarding installing of cpupower ? I have AMD Ryzen 5700u, and I entered "modprobe amd-pstate". No any error.
 But I can't see if amd pstate is in use or not. And I can't see what is my cpu frequency.
 Thank you.

Dj

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 40
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: AMD Ryzen and cpupower
« Reply #1 on: Wed Dec 28 21:24:26 2022 »
Please, can anyone help regarding install of Cpu-power ?
 Can I blacklist cpufreq driver in order to activate amd pstate ?

Thierry

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 674
  • Karma: +12/-0
  • Gender: Male
    • NuTyX distribution
Re: AMD Ryzen and cpupower
« Reply #2 on: Thu Dec 29 12:19:39 2022 »
Hello Dj

As l'am not an AMD user, I can't help you much.
You could start indeed with blacklist the concern module as you mentioned before

Good luck

BR,
Thierry
« Last Edit: Thu Dec 29 13:09:15 2022 by Thierry »

Thierry

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 674
  • Karma: +12/-0
  • Gender: Male
    • NuTyX distribution
Re: AMD Ryzen and cpupower
« Reply #3 on: Thu Dec 29 13:15:33 2022 »
After checking the kernel config file, I see that CPU_FREQ is hardcoded.

Maybe it's a problem or no. Let me know.

BR,
Thierry

Dj

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 40
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: AMD Ryzen and cpupower
« Reply #4 on: Thu Dec 29 15:24:07 2022 »
I have installed TLP and modprobed amd-pstate.
So far, so good.
Any plans to put cpupower in repos ? It's quite uncommon to see distributon without cpupower.
« Last Edit: Thu Dec 29 15:26:38 2022 by Dj »

Thierry

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 674
  • Karma: +12/-0
  • Gender: Male
    • NuTyX distribution
Re: AMD Ryzen and cpupower
« Reply #5 on: Thu Dec 29 15:54:25 2022 »
Will look at it.

Dj

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 40
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: AMD Ryzen and cpupower
« Reply #6 on: Tue Jan 10 12:42:30 2023 »
Since there is no cpupower, I have been using tlp. Active governor is shedutil
 
Quote
/sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_driver    = amd-pstate
/sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_governor  = schedutil
/sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_available_governors = conservative performance schedutil
/sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_min_freq  =   400000 [kHz]
/sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_max_freq  =  2100000 [kHz]
Тhere is no accurate reading of cpu, it's showing max frequency of 2. ghz.
 How to change cpufreq governor ?

Dj

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 40
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: AMD Ryzen and cpupower
« Reply #7 on: Thu Jan 19 19:07:12 2023 »
In case someone is interested - TLP is blocking CPU frequency, so with installed TLP, Cpu is 2ghz instead of 4 ghz. Only way that I found is to disable TLP.